Seriesnow - telenovelas and tv series  
Days of our Lives
"Like sands through the hourglass... so are the Days of Our Lives." These words, spoken ...
Weeds
This series is a single-camera comedy about a single mother who makes ends meet by selling marijua...
 
 
HomeTV seriesTelenovelasAsian TVActorsActresses
 
 
AsianAmericanEuropeanLatin American
 
 


 
 

Antonio De Carlo

(20 votes)
Antonio De Carlo

QUICK FACTS:

Name: Antonio De Carlo
Also known as: 'Antonio'
Date of Birth: August 4, 1967
City: Tijuana, B. C.
Country: Mexico
Parents: Leo and Maria de la Luz
Marital status: divorced
Ex-Spouse: Carmen Avril De Carlo
Children: daughters Alexa (2002), Giovanna (2004), Natasha (2008) and son Giandranco (2007)
Special skills: Guitar and Piano Player, Tai Kick Boxing, Bullfighter
Languages: Spanish, English, Italian
Favorite singers: Tom Jones, Ray Charles, Michael Bolton, Sarah Vaughan
Favorite actors and actresses: Robert De Niro, Sir Lorenz Olivier, Glen Close, Michelle Pfeiffer, Jack Nicholson, Al Pacino
Favorite s: Once Upon a Time in America, The Last Emperor, The Red Violin, The Godfather, Scent of a Woman
Favorite Books: El Amor en Tiempos de Cólera (Gabriel Garcia Márquez), El Perfume (Patrick Süskind)
Favorite Food: Sushi and Italian Food
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)
Occupation: actor, singer, composer and musical producer

FILMOGRAPHY:

Al Filo de la Noticia (2005-2006) Show .... Host
Para Variar (2002) Show .... Host
Cotorreando (2001) Show .... Host
De mañanita (2001) Show .... Host
Catalina y Sebastián (1999) .... Padre Jeronimo
Más alla de la usurpadora (1999) .... Osvaldo Reséndiz
Usurpadora, La (1998) .... Osvaldo Reséndiz
Marisol (1996) .... Rosendo
Pobre niña rica (1995) .... César
Imperio de cristal (1994) .... Bruno Previdi
Picara soñadora, La (1991) .... Garrido
Verano peligroso (1990) .... Lizandro Galante
Telaraña, La (1990) Show
Mi pequeña Soledad (1990) .... José Luis

ALSO IN THEATRE:

Produced in 2008: "Juarez, Lincoln, sus Cartas y el 5 de Mayo"; "Viva la Independencia"; "El Magico Mago de OZ and "El Pachangon de las Calacas"
Produced in 2007: "Vamos al teatro... Miercoles de Teatro Callejero"; "Juarez, Lincoln, sus Cartas y el 5 de Mayo"; "Viva la Independencia" and "Yo, Tu, El, Ella, Nosotros y la Cama..."
Produced in 2006: "Juarez, Lincoln, sus Cartas y el 5 de Mayo"; "El Pachangon de las Calacas" and "Pastore L.A.".
Zarzuelas Under The Stars (2004) .... Paco 'El Gomoso'
Las Leandras (1999) .... Antonio
En Roma el amor es broma (1998) .... Milos "The Gloryus"
La Dama de las camelias (1994) .... Gaston Riu
Sugar (some like it hot) (1990) .... Joe
Siete pecados en la capital (1987)

DISCOGRAPHY:

Lobo Sin Luna (2009)
"Bohemia a la TJ" recorded live in concert with Jorge Villalobos at the piano (2009)
Después del silencio (2002)
Reencuentro (1995)
Llegara mañana (1991)
El estudio de Lara (several artists) (1990)
Como duele (1989)
Juntos ayer y hoy (several artists) (1989)
En mil pedazos (1989)
Solidaridad (several artists) (1989)

OTHER INFORMATION

Between 2005 and 2006 he was hosting the show "Al Filo de la Noticia" for KHWY in Los Angeles, CA

Antonio de Carlo hosted the Radio Talk Show of Radiovisa

On February 14, 2003, the major of Tijuana, B.C. Jesu's Gonza'lez Reyes honored Antonio De Carlo with the "Keys of the City"

Since February 2007 he has been teaching music, singing and acting classes to a special group of tennagers with Down Syndrome, Autism and West Syndrome

Won the Emmy Award in 2006 as Hispanic News Anchor in the category of "Informational/Public Affairs Series"

In 2006 he founded the Academia De Artes Antonio De Carlo (Hispanic Academy of Arts) in Los Angeles, California

Comments
Add New RSS
Write comment
Name:
Email:
 
Title:
UBBCode:
[b] [i] [u] [url] [quote] [code] [img] 
 
 
< Anthony Alvarez   Antonio Medellín >
 

Featured Articles
Por Derecho de Sangre
Una Familia con Suerte
Eva Luna
Herederos del Monte, Los
El Sexo Débil
Teacher De Inglés, La
Highest Rated Actresses
Highest Rated Actors
Login
Who's Online
We have 9 guests online