Seriesnow - telenovelas and tv series  
Taken
Taken spans five decades and four generations, centering on three families: the Keys, Crawfords, a...
One Tree Hill
This series follows the eventful lives of some high-school kids in Tree Hill, a small but not too ...
 
 
HomeTV seriesTelenovelasAsian TVActorsActresses
 
 
AsianAmericanEuropeanLatin American
 
 


 
 

Facundo Arana

(14 votes)
Facundo Arana

QUICK FACTS:

Name: Jorge Facundo Arana Tagle Von Berbard
Nickname: Jogito, Facu, Corazón
Date of Birth: 31 March 1972
City: Buenos Aires
Country: Argentina
Father: Jorge Arana Tagle
Mother: Matilde von Berbard
Siblings: sisters Patsy, Paula and Agustina
Marital status: single / separated / divorced / married
Girlfriend: Maria Susini
Ex-girlfriend: Isabel Macedo
Children: daughter India (2008)
Favorite color: black and deep blue
Favorite Food: barbecue in company of friends and family
Pets: Pampa, an Hungarian kuwacz dog
Favorite fragrance: Insense ultramarine (Givenchy)
Favorite flower: jazmin
Height: 6' 21/2" (1.89 m)
Occupation: actor / singer
Languages: spanish, english
Hobby: saxophone, off-road, surfing

FILMOGRAPHY:

Vidas robadas (2008) .... Bautista Amaya
Tocar el cielo (2007) .... Santiago
Sos mi vida (2007) .... Martín Quesada
V ritme tango (2006)
Padre Coraje (2004) .... Padre Juan/Coraje
Durmiendo con mi jefe (2003) .... Swede
099 Central (2002) .... Tomás Rodolfo Ledesma
Rincón de luz (2001) .... Alejo Méndez Ayala
La fuga (2001) .... Víctor Gans
Yago, pasión morena (2001) .... Fabio Sirenio Rivas
Tiempo final (2000) .... Pablo
Buenos vecinos (1999) .... Diego Pinillos
Muñeca brava (1998) .... Ivo Di Carlo-Miranda Rapallo
Chiquititas (1997) .... Alejo Méndez Ayala/Manuel Méndez Ayala
El Rafa (1997)
Sueltos (1996) .... Ignacio
Zíngara (1996) .... Rodolfo 'Rudy' Moretti
La hermana mayor (1995)
Montaña rusa, otra vuelta (1995) .... Willy
Alta comedia (1991)
Perla negra (1994) .... Leonardo Bastidas
Canto rodado (escuela de arte) (1993)
Marco, el candidato (1993)
La flaca escopeta (1993) .... Facundo
Son de diez (1992)

ALSO IN THEATRE:

Poder... se puede (2009) ... Müller
Codicia ... (2008) Richard Roma
Visitando al Sr. Green (2005) ... Ross Gardiner

OTHER INFORMATION

In 1989, doctors detected Hodgkin's Disease, a kind of cancer which affects lymphatic ganglions, and he had to spend ten month in treatement and five additional years under medical observation

Plays saxophone in a band, La Caranza

His maternal grandparents are originally from Germany

Alongside Pablo Echarri, he's considered to be Argentina's top actor and is the highest-paid TV male actor

First taken to an acting class by a friend at the age of fifteen

Awards:
Martín Fierro - Mejor Telenovela Juvenil for “Chiquititas” - 1999
Martín Fierro - Mejor Telenovela for “Muñeca Brava” - 1999
Martín Fierro - Mejor Telenovela for “Muñeca Brava” - 2000
VIVA 2000 - Mejor Telenovela for “Muñeca Brava” - 2000
VIVA 2000 - Mejor Actor for “Muñeca Brava” - 2000
Martín Fierro - Mejor Telecomedia for “Buenos Vecinos” - 2001
Martín Fierro - Mejor Telenovela poforr “Yago, pasión morena” - 2002
Martín Fierro - Mejor Actor for “Yago, pasión morena” - 2002
Martín Fierro - Mejor Telenovela for “099 Central” - 2003
Martín Fierro - Mejor Actor for “099 Central” - 2003
Clarín - Mejor Telenovela for “Padre Coraje” - 2004
Premio del Festival y Mercado de la Telenovela Iberoamericana (FyMTI) - Mejor Actor for “Padre Coraje” - 2005
Martín Fierro de Oro for “Padre Coraje” - 2005
Martín Fierro - Mejor Telenovela for “Padre Coraje” - 2005
Martín Fierro - Mejor Actor for “Padre Coraje” - 2005
A.C.E - Revelación Masculina for “Visitando al Sr. Green” - 2005
Premio Florencio Sánchez - Revelación for “Visitando al Sr. Green” - 2006
Martín Fierro - Mejor Telecomedia for “Sos mi vida” - 2007
Martín Fierro - Mejor Actor de Telecomedia for “Sos mi vida” - 2007

Comments
Add New RSS
Write comment
Name:
Email:
 
Title:
UBBCode:
[b] [i] [u] [url] [quote] [code] [img] 
 
 
< Fabián Ríos   Felipe Nájera >
 

Featured Articles
Por Derecho de Sangre
Una Familia con Suerte
Eva Luna
Herederos del Monte, Los
El Sexo Débil
Teacher De Inglés, La
Highest Rated Actresses
Highest Rated Actors
Login
Who's Online
We have 1 guest online