Seriesnow - telenovelas and tv series  
The Tudors
This costume drama features England's splendid Renaissance dynasty under King Henry VIII. Beginnin...
One Tree Hill
This series follows the eventful lives of some high-school kids in Tree Hill, a small but not too ...
 
 
HomeTV seriesTelenovelasAsian TVActorsActresses
 
 
AsianAmericanEuropeanLatin American
 
 


 
 

Gregorio Pernía

(53 votes)
Gregorio Pernía

QUICK FACTS:

Name: Gregorio Pernía
Nickname: Perni
Date of Birth: May 7, 1970
City: Cucuta-Colombia
Country: Colombia
Height: 6' (1.83 m)
Occupation: actor
Languages: spanish

FILMOGRAPHY:

Novia para dos (2008)
Sin senos no hay paraíso (2008) .... Aurelio 'Titi' Jaramillo
Hija del mariachi, La (2006) .... Manuel 'Coloso de Jalisco'
Noches de Luciana, Las (2004) .... Primitivo
Tres hombres tres mujeres (2003) .... El Calvo
Milagros de amor (2002) .... Miguel Abril/Emilio Luna
Isabel me la Velo (2001) .... José Luis 'Pepe Grillo' Umaña
Madre, La (1998) .... Federico Suárez Caicedo
Yo amo a Paquita Gallego (1997) .... Anibal
Tiempos difíciles (1995) .... Vicente Marquez

Comments
Add New RSS
leny vasquez  - el hombre mas bello   |2009-06-30 17:48:38
nunca me senti tan interesada en un hombre tan bello como gregorio, pero es el prototipo de hombre que me gusta, se le sale por los poros el caracter, la sonrisa que tiene es muy seducdora..... sin dudarlo es el hombre perfecto......
xiomara   |2011-09-23 02:48:22
Muy de acuerdo contigo Leny el es el hombre perfecto
Esmeralda Garza   |2009-11-20 17:59:13
solo mandarle mis respetos a Gregorio Pernia y que admiro su trabajo y que tome en cuenta a mexico sobre todo profesionalmente y claro Monterrey N.L porque los regios somos muy amables con los colombianos y solo les merecemos respeto a ustedes que hacen muy buenas telenovelas y claro sobre todo su cultura y tradiciones y su musica colombiana porque aqui los regios somos amos de la musica tejana , norteña y sobre todo la musica Vernacula mexicana mejor conocida ranchera como la hija del mariachi , bueno solo me queda decirle muchas bendiciones de parte de una servidora que es amante de la musica sobre todo Tejano y que siga asi amando lo que sabe hacer actuar y cantar bendiciones Gregorio Pernia.
pame  - es hermosoooooooo   |2010-02-11 04:12:49
lo conoci en sin senos no hay paraiso y la verdad que quede asombrada como un hombre tan perfecto podia estar en la pantalla de mi tv cada noche,siento un placer inmenso por conocer mas de el por descubrir aun mas.....me encanta me muero de amor por el y daria cualquier cosa por conocerlo....desde argentina un besooo inmenso para ti perni
Sofia   |2010-02-19 01:23:02
tambien lo conoci en "sin senos no hay paraiso" y empece con curiosidad por saber del actor que hace el "Titi". buen actor, guapisimo y se ve que carismatico... ahh!! me encanta esa sonrisa!!
Te esperamos en México!!
T  - excellent singer   |2012-04-28 01:40:35
I have seen Mr Pernia only in fragments of La Hia del Mariachi and am astonished that he gets so little credit for his part in the movie. I am particularly surprised that he did not seem to continue his singing. He is so much better in the movie then Mark Tacher who gets all the fame instead. Could anybody possibly direct me to a web site where there is more of songs sang by Gregorio Pernia. Are there any CDs available? Could not find anything anywhere.
T  - still love the charachter of "el coloso"   |2012-04-28 19:36:57
[quote=T]I have seen Mr Pernia only in fragments of La Hia del Mariachi and am astonished that he gets so little credit for his part in the movie. I am particularly surprised that he did not seem to continue his singing. He is so much better in the movie then Mark Tacher who gets all the fame instead. Could anybody possibly direct me to a web site where there is more of songs sang by Gregorio Pernia. Are there any CDs available? Could not find anything anywhere.[/quote]

After a little bit more of research:
Well, it looks like producers of the telenovela insist on fooling everybody (at least those who do not speak Spanish).

It seems that the singing is a voice over but it does not seem to be anounced officially and the message appears only in some blogs. Unfortunately the productions of the singer who does the voice over are a disappointment. Is it then all (almost)synthetic?
Managed to find some music and ordered it but lost interest in videos although my opinion about acting did not change. The actors look as if they were really singing - one cannot fake it convincingly. Were they really not good enough?
Unfortunately I do not understand a word of Spanish otherwise perhaps the interviews would shed some light on the issue.
Nevertheless, I have to thank Gregorio Pernia for indirectly opening for me the world of different Colombia. Up till accidentally stumbling on Malaguena in YouTube I associated that country (like lots of others)with Pablo Escobar rahter.
Write comment
Name:
Email:
 
Title:
UBBCode:
[b] [i] [u] [url] [quote] [code] [img] 
 
 
< Gonzalo Vega   Guillermo Capetillo >
 

Featured Articles
Por Derecho de Sangre
Una Familia con Suerte
Eva Luna
Herederos del Monte, Los
El Sexo Débil
Teacher De Inglés, La
Highest Rated Actresses
Highest Rated Actors
Login
Who's Online
We have 8 guests online